No. 92SC226Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] Hence the court of appeals concluded that section 13-80-104(1)(a-b) was inapposite to the Howards’ claim because they had filed their action on June 16, 1986, a date prior to the July 1, 1986, effective date of that section.[5]
Page 928
[10] Continuing, the court of appeals observed that the trial court should have invoked Ch. 144, sec. 1-2, § 13-80-127(1)(a-b) Colo. Sess. Laws 631-32 (approved June 7, 1979) (hereafter section 13-80-127(1)(a-b)), the predecessor statute to section 13-80-104(1)(a-b), 6A C.R.S. (1987). Noting that under section 13-80-127(1)(a), a claim for relief arises “at the time the damaged party discovers or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the defect in the improvement which ultimately causes the injury,” the court of appeals applied the principle established by Criswell v.