No. 92SC226Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] People, 119 Colo. 444, 204 P.2d 557
(1949) (the numerous rules for statutory construction on the subject of repeals of an earlier by a later statute are subservient to the supreme rule that the intention of the legislature should be vitalized by judicial construction where such intention can be discovered from the body of the new enactment).
[36] By its terms, “a claim arises” under section 13-80-104(1)(b) for the purpose of determining whether that section is the applicable statute of limitations provision, “at the time the claimant or the claimant’s predecessor in interest discovers or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the physical manifestations of a defect in the improvement which
Page 932
ultimately causes the injury.” (Emphasis added).