We review the opinion of the court of appeals in Wolf Ranch, LLC v. City of Colorado Springs, 207 P.3d 875, 877
[…] Colorado Springs, Colo., Code § 7.7.901(B) (emphasis added).
Justice EID, dissenting.
The Regulatory Impairment of Property Rights Act (“RIPRA”) provides that in the land use approval process, “no local government shall require an owner of private property to . . . pay money or provide services to a public entity in an amount that is determined on an individual and discretionary basis,” unless certain conditions are met. § 29-20-203(1), C.R.S. (2009). RIPRA
Page 567
makes clear, however, that its requirements do not apply “to any legislatively formulated assessment, fee, or charge that is imposed on a broad class of property owners by a local government.” Id.