No. 82SC156Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] Page 953
that the issue of whether an unloaded firearm constitutes a “deadly weapon” was moot under People v. McPherson, 200 Colo. 429, 619 P.2d 38
(1980) (unloaded firearm is a deadly weapon as a matter of law). During the pendency of the appeal, however, the Colorado General Assembly enacted section 2-4-214, 1B C.R.S. (1983 Supp.), which explicitly rejected the rule of statutory construction adopted in McPherson. The petitioner filed a motion for leave to supplement his opening brief on grounds that the result in McPherson should be reassessed in the light of section 2-4-214. The Court of Appeals denied the motion and affirmed the trial court’s judgment.
II.
[8] Section 13-90-107(1)(d), 6 C.R.S. (1973), provides:
[9] “A physician . . . duly authorized to practice his profession under the laws of this state, or any other state shall not be examined without the consent of his patient as to any information acquired in attending the patient which was necessary to enable him to prescribe or act for the patient. . . .”
[10] (Emphasis added.) The physician-patient privilege is statutorily created and must, therefore, be strictly construed. See Community Hospital Association v. District Court, 194 Colo. 98, 100, 570 P.2d 243, 244 (1977).