(608 P.2d 339)
[…] The Court of Appeals, however, determined that the county was an indispensable party and dismissed West-Brandt’s appeal from the trial court’s decision on the merits.
West-Brandt filed under the state Administrative Procedure Act, section 24-4-106, C.R.S. 1973 (1979 Supp.), for judicial review of the Board’s decision. Subsection (4) of section 24-4-106 provides “Every party in the agency action not appearing as plaintiff in such action for judicial review shall be made a defendant.” The Court of Appeals, in dismissing West-Brandt’s appeal, relied on an interpretation of this sentence i Cissell v. Colorado State Board of Assessment Appeals, 38 Colo. App. 560, 564 P.2d 124 (1977).[5] Cissell involved a valuation of property by the assessor in Arapahoe County.