No. 90SC383Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] Irlando, 90SC259 (Colo. S. Ct. May 20, 1991), slip op. at 5; Curtiss v. GSX Corp. of Colorado, 774 P.2d 873, 874 (Colo. 1989); Kandt v. Evans, 645 P.2d 1300, 1302
(Colo. 1982). A right to recovery under the Workers’ Compensation Act is conditioned on a finding that the injury occurred while the claimant was “performing service arising out of and in the course of the employee’s employment,” § 8-41-301(1)(b), and that “the injury . . . is proximately caused by an injury . . . arising out of and in the course of the employee’s employment,” § 8-41-301(1)(c).[5] We have held that “arising out of” and “in the course of” employment comprise two separate requirements. Industrial Comm’n v. London Lancashire Indemnity Co., 135 Colo. 372, 376, 311 P.2d 705, 707 (1957); accord Popovich, slip op. at 8; Tolbert v.