No. 86SA14Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] [17] 714 P.2d at 897. In the case of a claim of a mental incompetent for injury sustained as a result of medical malpractice, therefore,
Page 1084
the tolling period created by section 13-81-103(1)(a) continues until the mental incompetency is removed or a “legal representative” is appointed, in which event the action must be filed within two years of such appointment. Section 13-81-101(2), 6 C.R.S. (1973), defines a “legal representative” to include a “guardian . . . appointed by a court having jurisdiction of any person under disability,” but does not include a natural parent not so appointed.
C.
[18] The defendants-appellees would distinguish Southard on the basis that Douglas Southard became mentally incompetent as an adult, while Steven Tenney had been so since birth.