No. 99CA2203Colorado Court of Appeals.
[…] revenue fund where military forces have been called into active service by the governor and there are no funds otherwise appropriated or available); § 28-3-1204, C.R.S. 2000 (creating an active service medal to be awarded to those who are serving, or who have served, “in any campaign or period of active duty under call or order of the president of the United States or of the governor of Colorado . . . .”); § 28-3-313, C.R.S. 2000 (stating that “in time of war or other declared emergency,” National Guard officers otherwise required to be retired may “be continued in the active service”); § 28-3-610.5, C.R.S. 2000 (ensuring reemployment rights to private employees who have been absent from their jobs while engaged “in active service for state purposes pursuant to section 28-3-104“); § 28-3-104, C.R.S. 2000 (providing that the “governor shall be the commander in chief of the military forces . . . and may employ the same for the defense or relief of the state, the enforcement of its laws, and the protection of life and property therein”). [20] Other provisions in the statute reveal that the General Assembly did not equate “active service” with weekend “training” activities. See