No. 99CA2203Colorado Court of Appeals.
[…] At issue is whether claimant was covered under the workers’ compensation law as an employee of the state when, while acting as a member of the Colorado Army National Guard, he sustained serious injuries during a weekend training activity. Because we hold that claimant was not covered by the workers’ compensation law while engaged in that activity, we affirm the Panel’s order denying him benefits. I. Background
[2] The Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) was asked to decide whether claimant was covered under § 8-40-202(1)(a)(I)(A), C.R.S. 2000, which provides that the term “employee” means “[e]very person in the service of the state . . . and every member of the military forces of the state of Colorado while engaged in active service on behalf of the state under orders from competent authority. . . .”
Page 537
was not on active service for the state at the time of his injury.
[4] According to those witnesses, active service occurs only in those instances where the governor has issued a direct executive order calling National Guard members to active duty.