No. 99CA2203Colorado Court of Appeals.
[…] [21] At least two statutory provisions also distinguish between “active service” on the one
Page 539
hand, and “duty” and “training” on the other. See § 28-3-103(4), C.R.S. 2000 (“[n]othing in this subsection (4) shall be construed to limit in any way the application of this article to the discipline of the Colorado national guard when on `active service’ or `on duty’ as defined in section 28-3-101“); § 28-3-601(1), C.R.S. 2000 (making available to a public employee leave without loss of pay or benefit “for all the time when he is engaged . . . in training or active service ordered or authorized by proper authority pursuant to law”).
[22] These provisions all distinguish between active service and routine training activities.