No. 80SA447Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] We affirm. [2] A charge of escaping from custody is pending against Steinman in Iowa. He was arrested in Denver and charged as a fugitive under section 16-19-103, C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8), on July 3, 1980. ThePage 111
Governor issued his warrant for Steinman’s extradition on August 14, 1980, and Steinman commenced habeas corpus proceedings. The trial court discharged the writ on September 11, 1980.
[3] Steinman’s contention on appeal is that the Governor failed to exercise discretion in deciding whether to honor an extradition demand under section 16-19-108, C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8), which provides: [4] “If the governor decides that the demand should be complied with, he shall sign a warrant of arrest . . . .” [5] Steinman argues that a review of extradition papers for legal sufficiency and the subsequent issuance of warrants does not constitute an affirmative exercise of discretion.