No. 85SC466Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] Although we did not reach the jurisdictional implications of the statute, we ordered the Denver action dismissed, noting that the legislature could choose to prescribe “a single local forum for judicial review,” and that “special statutory provisions control over general procedural rules and statutes of general application.” 193 Colo. at 150, 563 P.2d at 354. Later, we decided Colorado Water Quality Control Commission v. Town of Frederick, 641 P.2d 958 (Colo. 1982). That case involved section 25-8-404(2), 11 C.R.S. (1973), a statute requiring that a petition for judicial review of a determination of the Colorado Water Quality Control Commission “shall be filed in the district court for the district in which is located the pollution source affected . . . .” The plaintiffs in Town of Frederick
had filed the action in the wrong county, and the trial court dismissed it for lack of jurisdiction.