reversed the district court’s dismissal of the claim. Lloyd v. State Personnel Bd., 710 P.2d 1177 (Colo.App. 1985). We granted
[…] [27] Lloyd contends that the provisions of the Immunity Act apply only to common law torts, but his construction cannot be reconciled with the plain language of the Act.[8]
Page 564
Section 24-10-102 states that the Act applies to all actions other than contract. Section 24-10-118(1) of the Act applies to “[a]ny action against a public employee, whether brought pursuant to this article, section 29-5-11, C.R.S. 1973, the common law, or otherwise, which lies in tort. . . .” (Emphasis added.) See also § 24-10-105. Nowhere does the General Assembly distinguish between torts recognized at common law or by statute.[9] Limiting the Act solely to common law torts would conflict with the plain language of sections 24-10-102 and 24-10-118(1).