reversed the district court’s dismissal of the claim. Lloyd v. State Personnel Bd., 710 P.2d 1177 (Colo.App. 1985). We granted
[…] Article XII, section 13(2) of the Colorado Constitution and section 24-50-135, 10 C.R.S. (1973), define classes of state employees that are outside the state personnel system. If such employees should initiate an action under section 24-50.5-103, there will be no required notice of any kind prior to the suit and the purposes of the notice of claim provision will be emasculated. [34] We also disagree with the court of appeals interpretation of section 24-10-103. Section 24-10-103(2), 10 C.R.S. (1973), defines “injury” as “death, injury to a person, damage to or loss of property, of whatsoever kind, which would be actionable in tort if inflicted by a private person.” The court of appeals concluded that a claim of retaliatory discharge under section 24-50.5-103 is not an “injury” under the Immunity Act because the actual dismissal of the employee was done by a governmental entity rather than a private person.