No. 88SA272Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] B
[18] Here, the proposed district is situated entirely within the boundaries of the City of Lakewood. Therefore, the Act only required that the city council approve the initial petition by resolution before a petition for organization could be submitted to the district court. The opponents first contend that the city council’s action in approving the initial petition was arbitrary, capricious, and an abuse of discretion, and that judicial review should be available pursuant to C.R.C.P. 106(a)(4).
Page 814
Section 32-1-102(2), 13 C.R.S.(1984 Supp.), states that the procedures contained in Part 2 of the article “are necessary for the coordinated and orderly creation of special districts . . . to prevent unnecessary proliferation and fragmentation of local government and to avoid excessive diffusion of local tax sources.” Such problems are not as likely to arise when a district is formed exclusively within the boundaries of a municipality.
[24] Further, county governments and municipal governments are often treated differently concerning the formation of municipal corporations.