No. 93SC418Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] Page 1011
Assembly, the court of appeals erred in ordering a determination of the property’s decontaminated value and in not following Hecla. The court of appeals also erred in setting aside the parties’ stipulation that the property had no value in its present condition.
The [UMTRCA] . . . expressly set forth, as the purpose for the legislation, the protection of the public health, safety, and welfare from the potential and significant radiation health hazards of uranium mill tailings. . . . This is an undisputable public purpose . . . .
Id. (citations omitted); see 42 U.S.C. § 7901(b)(1) (stating that the purpose of the UMTRCA is “to stabilize and control . . . tailings in a safe and environmentally sound manner and to minimize or eliminate radiation health hazards to the public . . . .”).
The Mill is also subject to federal legislation that imposes liability on mill owners for non-compliance with radon emission standards. 40 C.F.R. § 61.222(b) (1993). The cost of decontamination of The Mill property has been estimated at $40 million.