No. 93SC418Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] No. 1480(II) at 37, reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 7464. The Report specifically indicates that “[s]uch acquisition is to be accomplished pursuant to State law.” Id. This reference to state law indicates that Congress intended for the state to utilize the same policies and
Page 1007
procedures in this context as it uses in other types of land acquisition. In Colorado, the rule against enhanced value is generally applicable to the acquisition of land by the state in other contexts. See § 24-56-117 (“Any state agency or political subdivision of the state which acquires real property for a program or project for which federal financial assistance will be available to pay all or any part of the cost of such program or project shall comply with the following policies:”); Williams, 147 Colo. at 198-202, 363 P.2d at 173-75.
[45] The committee also noted that where cleanup is accomplished by consent,[46] H.R. Rep.