No. 91CA0998Colorado Court of Appeals.
[…] [22] However, in 1982, the General Assembly amended the Medical Practice Act to allow a hearing officer — now referred to as an ALJ — to hear cases in lieu of the hearings panel and to render an “initial decision pursuant to the provisions of section 24-4-105” which “may be reviewed pursuant to § 24-4-105(14) and (15).” Section 12-36-118(1). [23] At the same time, as pertinent here, the General Assembly amended four other subparagraphs of § 12-36-118. In three instances, the inserted language reads: “Except as provided in subsection (1) of this section . . . .” See § 12-36-118(5)(e), (f), and (g)(I), C.R.S. (1991 Repl. Vol. 5B). The inserted language in the fourth amended subparagraph reads “or [an ALJ] sitting in lieu of the hearings panel pursuant to subsection (1) of this section.” Section 12-36-118(5)(g)(II). We conclude that this language is intended to incorporate subparagraph (1) fully into these latter provisions. [24] Thus, § 12-36-118(5)(g)(II) does not alone define how an ALJ is to handle a case in which the charges are unproven.