No. 91CA0998Colorado Court of Appeals.
[…] The Board argues, therefore, that the ALJ has only the power to issue initial decisions and that those initial decisions are reviewable by the hearings panel pursuant to § 12-36-118(1). [18] Because, in our view, the language lends itself to alternative interpretations, we apply the foregoing principles of statutory construction to determine the General Assembly’s intent. [19] Initially, we distinguish between an ALJ who sits in lieu of the hearings panel and an ALJ who presides at a hearing conducted by the hearings panel. Under § 12-36-118(1), an ALJ sits in lieu of the hearings panel if an “inquiry panel of the board [elects] to refer a case for formal hearing to a qualified administrative law judge . . . for his initial decision.” In such case, the ALJ conducts the hearing alone or with an advisor assigned by the Board. Section 12-36-118(1). [20] In contrast, an ALJ who presides does so at a hearing conducted by the hearings panel and the ALJ advises the panel solely on legal matters.