Terry A. Hart, James V. Phelps, Pueblo County Attorney’s Office, for Defendant-Appellant and Cross-Appellee.
[…] Indeed, the Code has undergone repeal and reenactment with considerable reorganization and subsequent amendment since Billings was decided. The provisions of section 26-1-126, establishing a state-wide county contingency fund, merit particular attention, as the terms of this fund bear directly on the responsibilities of the counties to meet their county assistance payment requirements. (See Section VII, infra.) We thus find little i Billings that directly answers the Board’s challenge to the present statutory scheme. [84] Section 26-1-122(1)(c) recognizes that the amounts generated by a county’s social services tax levy may “prove insufficient to defray the county department’s twenty percent share of actual costs” of some public assistance programs and requires counties to utilize “additional funds” to satisfy their actual needs in such circumstances. The Code establishes the following scheme for the funding of county obligations to pay the costs of public assistance programs.