Terry A. Hart, James V. Phelps, Pueblo County Attorney’s Office, for Defendant-Appellant and Cross-Appellee.
[…] We conclude that when, as here, contemporaneous recorded legislative history is available, the exclusion of the post-enactment recollections of members of the legislature which enacted the statute is proper. We save for another day the question of whether, in the absence of any contemporaneous legislative history, such evidence might be admissible.
VII.
[103] The Department asserts that the trial court erred in concluding that the state is required to fully fund the county contingency fund created by section 26-1-126, 11 C.R.S. (1982).[17] We affirm the trial court’s decision.
Page 22
the amount expended for administrative costs and program costs of public assistance, medical assistance, and food stamps.
[108] “(3) The amount of the additional advancement for each county for each month commencing on or after July 1, 1975, shall be fifty percent of the difference between the following: [109] “(a) Twenty percent of the monthly amount expended for the purposes named in subsection (2) of this section, minus; (b) The moneys equivalent to those raised by a levy of three mills on the property valued for assessment