Terry A. Hart, James V. Phelps, Pueblo County Attorney’s Office, for Defendant-Appellant and Cross-Appellee.
[…] However, it contends that section 26-1-122(1)(d), 11 C.R.S. (1982), which prohibits a county from exceeding “its twenty percent share of actual costs” for public assistance, imposed a duty upon the State to develop an allocation formula which provides sufficient funds to meet the actual costs of foster care. This argument fails because it restricts the Department’s duty to determine the amount of allocations on the basis of reimbursements whereas section 19-3-120 does the exact opposite by limiting reimbursements to the amount allocated.
[91] The Board also relies on section 26-1-122(4)(b) and (c), 11 C.R.S. (1982), to support its argument. Section 26-1-122(4)(b) states in part that “eighty percent of the amount expended for assistance payments program costs and social services program costs shall be advanced to the county from the state treasurer. . . .” (emphasis added). Section 26-1-122(4)(c) defines “program costs” as “[a]mounts expended for assistance payments and social services.” The Board suggests that whatever it actually expended is a “program cost” which must be funded eighty percent by the State.