Terry A. Hart, James V. Phelps, Pueblo County Attorney’s Office, for Defendant-Appellant and Cross-Appellee.
[…] Thus, expenditures in excess of that allocation are not part of the “program costs” for foster care, and need not be funded by the Department. In reaching this conclusion we are not insensitive to the County’s plight in 1981. It faced the predicament of trying to meet foster care responsibilities without being able to control the costs charged by foster care facilities and without a sufficient allocation from the Department. However, the County was not bound to provide for foster care unilaterally, and, in fact, section 26-1-122(1)(d) prohibited it from doing so. The County had other options; it could have sought to reduce services, as provided in section 26-1-122(5): [93] “If in any fiscal year the annual appropriation by the general assembly for the state’s share, together with any available federal funds for any income maintenance or social services program, or the administration of either, is not sufficient to advance to the counties the full eighty percent share of costs, said program or the administration thereof shall be temporarily reduced by the state board, so that all available state and federal funds shall continue to constitute eighty percent of the costs.” [94] The insufficient allocation for foster care constituted, in effect, a temporary reduction in that program. We conclude that the County is not entitled to reimbursement for its 1981 foster care expenditures in excess of the amount allocated to it by the Department. V.
[95] The Board also objects to the inclusion of certain programs by the Department in connection with the calculation of the county’s duty to fund “twenty percent of the overall cost of providing the assistance payments, food stamps (except the value of the food stamp coupons) and social services” under section 26-1-122(1)(a). Certain portions of the Code require the Department to advance to the counties eighty percent of the costs of “administering assistance payments, food stamps and social services . . . by the state treasurer from funds appropriated or made available for such purpose,” section 26-1-122(3)(b), and the same percentage for “assistance payments program costs and social services program costs.” § 26-1-122(4)(b), 11 C.R.S. (1982).