No. 98CA2176Colorado Court of Appeals.
[…] V.
[30] Defendants next contend that there was no evidence to support the jury’s award of $5000 representing funeral expenses. We decline to disturb this portion of the verdict.
VI.
[32] In her cross-appeal, plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in allowing the jury
Page 801
to consider any comparative negligence on the part of Sheron. We disagree.
[33] Section 13-21-111(1), C.R.S. 1999, provides that in negligence cases, including wrongful death cases, “any damages allowed shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person for whose . . . death recovery is made.” [34] Plaintiff does not dispute that the provisions of § 13-21-111(1) apply in this case. Rather, she argues that there was no evidence that Sheron was negligent and that, consequently, the trial court should not have allowed the jury to consider the issue.