No. 90SC758Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] Pursuant to C.R.C.P. 120, the attorneys, on behalf of the secured creditors, sought court orders authorizing the sale of real property securing the loans. The foreclosure proceedings, as permitted by C.R.C.P. 120(f),[1] were brought in counties
Page 122
other than those in which the real property was located.
[3] The debtors, individually and on behalf of a class of similarly situated debtors, brought this action against the attorneys for damages and declaratory relief. They claim the attorneys violated section 1692i of the FDCPA by filing the C.R.C.P. 120 actions in counties other than those in which the property was located.[2] Section 1692i provides in relevant part:“Legal actions by debt collectors
[4] “(a) Any debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer shall —
I
[13] The debtors contend they alleged sufficient facts to support a claim that the attorneys are debt collectors under 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6) (1988) for the purposes of the filing requirement contained in section 1692i. We agree.
Page 123
entitle him to relief. Dillinger v. North Sterling Irrigation Dist., 135 Colo. 100, 101, 308 P.2d 608, 609 (1957). The same standards for determining a motion to dismiss apply to both the trial court and the appellate court. See Espinoza v. O’Dell, 633 P.2d 455, 467 (Colo. 1981) McDonald v. Lakewood Country Club, 170 Colo. 355, 461 P.2d 437 (1969).
[16] To state a claim for relief under section 1692i, the debtors must allege sufficient facts in their complaint to show that a “debt collector” brought a “legal action”[3] against them “to enforce an interest in real property securing a consumer’s[4] obligation” in a county other than that in which the real property is located. The issue is whether the debtors’ averments support their claim that the attorneys are debt collectors.