No. 92SA277Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] Lamm, 741 P.2d 707, 712 (Colo. 1987). Consequently, the damage limitation provisions of the HCAA do not violate the guarantee of equal protection of the laws.C
[26] Plaintiffs’ last constitutional challenge alleges that the HCAA violates the right to due process of the laws. The argument appears to be that, because the HCAA imposes limits on potential damage awards, it inflicts a deprivation of property without a hearing.
IV
[28] Plaintiffs next argue that the trial court erred in refusing to increase the amount of awardable noneconomic damages from $250,000 to $500,000, pursuant to section 13-21-102.5(3)(a), 6A C.R.S. (1987). That section differs from the damage limitation provisions of the HCAA in two significant ways. First, section 13-21-102.5(3)(a) applies “in any civil action in which damages for noneconomic loss or injury may be awarded . . . .” As such, the scope of section 13-21-102.5 is much broader than the damage limitations of the
Page 908
HCAA, which apply only in certain types of civil actions against particular types of defendants.