No. 90CA0861Colorado Court of Appeals.
[…] Finally, we do not view any of the contentions by the parties here to be frivolous or groundless, and thus, we decline to grant any award of attorney fees for the appeal and cross-appeal.
IV
[38] Last, on cross-appeal, Sports Facilities contends that the trial court erred in not requiring Indiana to pay interest at the contractual rate of 18 per cent. In arguing for the contractual rate, Sports Facilities relies upon § 38-26-106, C.R.S. (1991 Cum. Supp.), which provides that a subcontractor shall recover “all amounts due as the result of the use of such machinery, tools, or equipment. . . .” Sports Facilities claims that the “amount due” after performing its contract, includes the contractual interest rate of 18 per cent on unpaid amounts. We disagree.
Page 980