No. 83SA367Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] After issuing a rule to show cause, this court held, as a threshold matter, that the juvenile court did have jurisdiction to permit the removal of the life support systems and then, addressing the principal issue, determined that the court properly considered irretrievable cessation of all brain functions as proof of legal death. [34] Our resolution in Lovato of the preliminary jurisdictional issue finds support in sections 19-1-104(3) and 19-2-103(5)(b), both of which were then and are presently in effect. Section 19-1-104(3) expressly confers jurisdiction on the juvenile court to issue orders providing for medical treatment “as it deems in the best interest of any child concerning whom a petition has been filed prior to adjudication or disposition . . . . ” In addition, section 19-2-103(5)(b) permits the court to authorize emergency medical care for a child placed in shelter care “if the parents, guardian, or legal custodian are not immediately available.”