No. 91CA1058Colorado Court of Appeals.
[…] [8] The Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) found that claimant had established three of the four statutory requisites for workers’ compensation liability set forth in § 8-52-102(2), C.R.S. (1986 Repl. Vol. 3B) (subsequently amended and now codified at § 8-41-301(2), C.R.S. (1991 Cum. Supp.)). [9] However, the ALJ found that smoking restrictions are common in today’s workplace. The ALJ concluded that claimant failed to satisfy § 8-52-102(2)(c), C.R.S. (1986 Repl. Vol. 3B) (now codified at §8-41-301(2)(c), C.R.S. (1991 Cum. Supp.)), which provides that work-related stress disabilities are not compensable if they are based “in whole or in part, upon facts and circumstances that are common to all fieldsPage 491
of employment” and that “the facts and circumstances” were “not unique to [claimant’s] employment.”