No. 85SC502Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] This analysis nevertheless overlooks the more important question of whether in such circumstances the City is required to permit the contractor to rescind the contract. The clear language of section 24-103-202(6) shows that the General Assembly never intended to prohibit municipalities such as the City[4] from enforcing a contract based on a mistaken bid.
Page 375
[92] Requiring Powder Horn to show that its error occurred despite the exercise of reasonable care is faithful to the policy considerations that underlie the Colorado Procurement Code. Section 24-101-102 recites the underlying purposes and policies of Colorado’s version of the Model Procurement Code. These purposes and policies are: [93] “(a) To simplify, clarify, and modernize the law governing procurement by the state of Colorado; [94] “(b) To provide for increased public confidence in the procedures followed in public procurement; [95] “(c) To ensure the fair and equitable treatment of all persons who deal with the procurement system of the state of Colorado; [96] “(d) To provide increased economy in state procurement