No. 85SC275Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] (Emphasis added). The reference in section 18-1-408(2) to “offenses,” coupled with the definition of that term in section 18-1-104(1), clearly indicates that the General Assembly did not intend to extend the compulsory joinder bar to municipal ordinance violations.[5]
Page 319
valid license. The defendant mailed a fine in payment of the municipal ordinance violation, and later filed a motion to dismiss the county court misdemeanor offense on the basis of the compulsory joinder bar of section 18-1-408(2). The county court granted the motion, and the order of dismissal was affirmed by the district court. In reversing the judgment of the district court, this court stated:
[9] “It is clear . . . that these are two separate and distinct offenses which violate the laws of two different jurisdictions — one, the municipality, the other, the state. Each offense must be prosecuted in the jurisdiction where the respective criminal acts occurred. Neither offense could be tried in the court of the other jurisdiction. [10] “These two violations, even if `known to the district attorney at the time of commencing the prosecution,’ are not within the class of offenses which must or can be prosecuted by separate counts in a single prosecution.”