No. 85SC275Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] Owens, 670 P.2d 1233 (Colo. 1983); McMillin v. State, 158 Colo. 183, 405 P.2d 672 (1965); City and County of Denver v. Hobbs’ Estate, 58 Colo. 220, 144 P. 874 (1914). The compulsory joinder bar of section 18-1-408(2) is an integral part of the Colorado Criminal Code, which by its express terms governs “the construction of and punishment for any offense defined in any statute of this state, whether in this title [18] or elsewhere, and which is committed on or after July 1, 1972, as well as the construction and application of any defense to a prosecution for such an offense.” § 18-1-103(1), 8B C.R.S. (1986). The term “offense” is defined in section 18-1-104(1), 8B C.R.S. (1986), as meaning “a violation of, or conduct defined by, any state statute for which a fine or imprisonment may be imposed.” (Emphasis added). The reference in section 18-1-408(2) to “offenses,” coupled with the definition of that term in section 18-1-104(1), clearly indicates that the General Assembly did not intend to extend the compulsory joinder bar to municipal ordinance violations.[5]
Page 319
valid license.