(591 P.2d 1017)
[…] Crim. P. 52(a). A perfect trial is an impossibility and minor mistakes will inevitably occur. Under the harmless error rule, an error in a criminal trial will be disregarded if there is not a reasonable possibility that the error contributed to the defendant’s conviction. See People v. Mills, 192 Colo. 260, 557 P.2d 1192
(1976); People v. Knapp, 180 Colo. 280, 505 P.2d 7 (1973); Early v. People, 178 Colo. 167, 496 P.2d 1021 (1972) and Chapman v. California, 386 U.S. 18, 87 S.Ct. 824, 17 L.Ed.2d 705 (1967).
Page 165
II.[6] Defendant’s second basis for appeal is that section 13-90-101, C.R.S. 1973, which permits a witness to be impeached by his prior felony convictions, is unconstitutional. This section provides in part:
“The conviction of any person for any felony may be shown for the purpose of affecting the credibility of such witness.”
In People v. McKenna, 196 Colo. 367, 585 P.2d 275 (1978); and in People v. Montez, 197 Colo. 126, 589 P.2d 1368 (1979), this court explicitly upheld the constitutionality of section 13-90-101, C.R.S. 1973, against similar challenges. We find that these decisions are dispositive of the issue.