The People of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Dana L. Steerman, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] On May 18, 1984, when the defendant issued the check for $230 to Salisbury, her account balance was $20.91. The defendant issued other checks during April and May that were returned for insufficient funds. On June 21, 1984, the bank closed the defendant’s account because of the excessive number of overdrafts. From May 18, 1984, until the account was closed on June 21, 1984, the defendant’s account never contained sufficient funds to pay the check issued to Salisbury.

[4] The defendant was charged with violating section 18-5-205(2), 8B C.R.S. (1986), which provides:

[5] “(2) Any person, knowing he has insufficient funds with the drawee, who, with intent to defraud, issues a check for the payment of services, wages, salary, commissions, labor, rent, money, property, or other thing of value, commits fraud by check.”

[6] After the jury returned a guilty verdict, the district court entered a judgment of acquittal notwithstanding the verdict. The court characterized the wages owed to

Page 878