The People of the State of Colorado, Petitioner, v. Ronald J. Smith, Respondent.
[…] 18-9-111, 8B C.R.S. (1986). The El Paso County District Court affirmed the county court’s dismissal of the charge of harassment against respondent Ronald J. Smith on the ground that the statutory subsection under which he was charged was unconstitutionally vague and overbroad on its face under the state and federal constitutions. We hold that subsection
Page 941
(1)(g) is facially overbroad and therefore affirm.[1]
I.
[2] On July 17, 1991, Smith was charged with harassment pursuant to section 18-9-111(1)(g), 8B C.R.S. (1986).[2] This statute provides in pertinent part:
[3]
18-9-111 Harassment. (1) A person commits harassment if, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he:
[4] . . . .
[5] (g) Makes repeated communications at inconvenient hours or in offensively coarse language; . . .
[6] Smith moved to dismiss the charge, arguing that this subsection was unconstitutionally vague in violation of the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, and that it was overbroad in violation of the First Amendment’s protection of free speech.