No. 82SA212 No. 83SA83 No. 83SA99Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] We agree with their contention that the presumption violates due process principles because the overbreadth of the provision has a chilling effect on protected freedom of expression. [57] Section 18-7-102(1)(a), 8 C.R.S. (1984 Supp.), provides: [58] “A person commits wholesale promotion of obscenity if, knowing its content and character, he wholesale promotes or possesses with intent to wholesale promote any obscene material or obscene device.”