No. 82SA212 No. 83SA83 No. 83SA99Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] [37] “(6) This section does not apply to a person’s conduct otherwise proscribed by this section which occurs in that person’s residence as long as that person does not engage in the wholesale promotion or promotion of obscene material in his residence.” [38] Section 18-7-103, 8 C.R.S. (1984 Supp.), provides for injunctive relief against the wholesale promotion or display of obscene materials and obscene devices. The critical term in both sections is “obscene,” which is defined in section 18-7-101(2), 8 C.R.S.(1984 Supp.), as follows: [39] “(2) `Obscene’ means material or a performance that: [40] “(a) The average person, applying contemporary community standards, would find that taken as a whole appeals to the prurient interest in sex; [41] “(b) Depicts or describes: [42] “(I) Patently offensive representations or descriptions of ultimate sex acts, normal or perverted, actual or simulated, including sexual intercourse, sodomy, and sexual bestiality; or [43] “(II) Patently offensive representations or descriptions of