No. 82SA212 No. 83SA83 No. 83SA99Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] [45] (Emphasis added.) “Patently offensive” is defined in section 18-7-101(4), 8 C.R.S. (1984 Supp.), as “so offensive on its face as to affront current community standards of decency.” (Emphasis added.) [46] Although the Act adopts the Miller test almost verbatim, it defines “patently offensive” in terms of standards of “decency.”