No. 82SA212 No. 83SA83 No. 83SA99Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] However, we agree with those courts that have found the dismissal of the appeal in Kirkpatrick
ambiguous or inconclusive on the issue of the constitutionality of the presumption challenged here.[21] E.g. Red Bluff Drive-In, Inc. v. Vance, 648 F.2d 1020, 1031 (5th Cir. 1981) (discerning no “definitive guidance” from the Supreme Court’s dismissal); State v. Bumanglag, 634 P.2d 80
(Hawaii 1981).
VI.
[76] The trial court in Adult Literary Guild v. Beacom found that the following terms contained in section 18-7-101(2)(b) were unconstitutionally overbroad: “sadism,” “masochism,” “sodomy,” “bestiality,” “masturbation,” “lewd exhibition of the genitals,” “the male or female genitals in a state of sexual stimulation or arousal,” “device designed and marketed as useful primarily for stimulation of the human genital organs,” and “perverted.” We agree with the defendants’ contention that this determination was erroneous.
(1976).