No. 82SA212 No. 83SA83 No. 83SA99Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] [104] Carey v. Population Services International, 431 U.S. 678, 684 (1977). This privacy right has been characterized as protecting “the personal intimacies of the home,” Paris Adult Theatre I v. Slaton, 413 U.S. 49, 65
(1973), and the Supreme Court has stressed that “also fundamental is the right to be free, except in very limited circumstances, from unwanted governmental intrusions into one’s privacy.” Stanley v. Georgia, 394 U.S. 557, 564 (1969). [105] We need not decide whether the state may properly regulate the kinds of devices sought to be prohibited by this
Page 370
statute. Sections 18-7-101(3) and 102(2)(a)(I), however, sweep too broadly in their blanket proscription of all devices “designed or marketed as useful primarily for the stimulation of human genital organs.” The statutory scheme, in its present form, impermissibly burdens the right of privacy of those seeking to make legitimate medical or therapeutic use of such devices.[27] The effect of the statute as now written is to equate sex with obscenity.[28] The state has demonstrated no interest in the