No. 89CA0992Colorado Court of Appeals.
[…] I.
[5] Defendant first contends that the People have not established a prima facie case of second degree kidnapping as defined in § 18-3-302, C.R.S. (1990 Cum. Supp.). That statute requires that the prosecution prove the following elements:
Page 1065
[13] Defendant next maintains that the prosecution failed to establish that the trip to Mexico was taken without the victim’s consent. [14] At trial, the prosecution proceeded under the theory that the victim was unable to give her consent because she suffered from the mental disease of senility. Section 18-1-505(3)(b), C.R.S. (1986 Repl. Vol. 8B) provides, in relevant part, that: [15] “[a]ssent does not constitute consent if it is given by a person who, by reason of . . . mental disease or mental defect . . . is manifestly unable and is known or reasonably should be known by the defendant to be unable to make a reasonable judgment as to the nature or harmfulness of the conduct charged to constitute the offense.” [16] The prosecution produced testimony from three expert witnesses who established that the victim suffered from senility to the extent that she did not know where she was, what day it was, and that she was unable to make a reasonable judgment as to whether the Mexico trip might be harmful to