No. 83CA0960Colorado Court of Appeals.
[…] David F. Vela, Colorado State Public Defender, Douglas D. Barnes, Deputy State Public Defender, for Defendant-Appellant.
Division I.
Opinion by JUDGE BABCOCK.
[1] Defendant, Stanley G. Russell, appeals from the sentence imposed upon the judgment of conviction entered on a jury verdict finding him guilty of escape. We vacate the sentence, and remand for resentencing. [2] Defendant was convicted of escape in violation of § 18-8-208(2), C.R.S. (1978 Repl. Vol. 8), which provides that: [3] “A person commits a class 3 felony if, while being in custody or confinement under a sentence following conviction of a felony other than a class 1 or class 2 felony, he knowingly escapes from said custody or confinement.” [4] The trial court concluded that § 18-1-105(9)(a)(V), C.R.S.(1984 Cum. Supp.) required it to impose a sentence beyond the presumptive range for a class 3 felony.