No. 02CA0160.Colorado Court of Appeals.
[…] Brown v. Texas, supra, 443 U.S. at 50, 99 S.Ct. at 2641, 61 L.Ed.2d at 361 (cites omitted). [19] In contrast to Brown v. Texas, supra, where the police had no evidence of any criminal activity, the police here observed defendant’s passenger commit the offense of littering. This offense, while minor, justified the police in stopping defendant’s car. See § 18-4-511(1), (4), C.R.S. 2002 (“Any person who deposits, throws, or leaves any litter on any public or private property . . . commits [the class two petty offense of] littering”). [20] In Texas v. Brown, 460 U.S. 730, 103 S.Ct. 1535, 75 L.Ed.2d 502(1983), police set up a routine license checkpoint.