No. 84SA235Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] We conclude, therefore, that the statute sets forth a readily identifiable objective standard for measuring the conduct proscribed by its terms. [18] This reading of the indecent exposure statute is supported by our decision in People ex rel. VanMeveren v. County Court, 191 Colo. 201, 551 P.2d 716 (1972). In that case, we faced a somewhat similar vagueness challenge to a subsection of the harassment statute, § 18-9-111(1)(h), 8 C.R.S. (1978), which subsection provides as follows: [19] “(1) A person commits harassment if, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he: [20] . . . . [21] “(h) Repeatedly insults, taunts, or challenges another in a manner likely to provoke a violent or disorderly response.” [22] In rejecting the defendant’s argument that subsection (1)(h) unconstitutionally requires a speaker to know the subjective reaction aPage 693
listener would have to his words, we stated: