No. 94SC144Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] Because the establishment of a prior conviction results in automatic sentence enhancement, habitual criminal defendants are entitled to heightened procedural safeguards against infringement of their due process rights through the use of potentially invalid prior convictions.
[18] We do not agree, however, that the same heightened protection is required for defendants subject to discretionary sentencing, in which the existence of prior convictions does not mandate enhanced punishment. The discretionary sentencing process is conducted pursuant to section 16-11-102, 8A C.R.S. (1986 1995 Supp.), and Crim. P. 32(b). Following a determination of guilt in a felony case, a probation officer prepares for the court a presentence report which includes, but is not limited to, “information as to the defendant’s family background, educational history, employment record, and past criminal record.” § 16-11-102(1)(a). The sentencing court then considers this information and any information presented at the sentencing hearing and exercises broad discretion in weighing the various factors and fixing punishment. People v. Blizzard, 852 P.2d 418, 419 (Colo. 1993); People v.