No. 87CA1742Colorado Court of Appeals.
[…] We affirm. I.
[2] Defendant first argues that summary judgment was improper because contested issues of fact existed as to whether her car had been used to aid or abet a public nuisance. We disagree.
II.
[6] Defendant also challenges the trial court’s legal conclusion that the motel was a class I public nuisance because defendant solicited for prostitution there. She argues that, because she was not charged with a violation of § 18-7-202, C.R.S. (1986 Repl. Vol. 8B), but rather under the Colorado Springs Municipal Code, § 16-13-303(1)(a) was inapplicable because it specifies that a building or other place is a class I public nuisance when used for “soliciting for prostitution, as defined in section 18-7-202, C.R.S. [(1986 Repl. Vol. 8B)].” This argument is meritless.
Page 621
cases in which individuals have been charged under the precise section cited as defining that offense; rather, it requires only that the offensive conduct must minimally meet the definition set out in the state statute.