No. 84SA411Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] Specifically, he argues that the crime of violence statute obliterates any meaningful distinction between first degree assault and second degree assault when the statute is applied to those crimes. For this reason, he contends, his sentence beyond the presumptive range for first degree assault violates the constitutional guarantees of equal protection of the laws.
(quoting People v. Johnson, 195 Colo. 350, 353, 578 P.2d 226, 228 (1978)).
Page 127
[23] Mozee’s argument proceeds as follows. Mozee was convicted of first degree assault under section 18-3-202(1)(a), 8 C.R.S. (1978). This statute provides that a person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if “[w]ith intent to cause serious bodily injury to another person, he causes serious bodily injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon.” With one exception not relevant here, first degree assault is a class 3 felony. § 18-3-202(2)(b), 8 C.R.S. (1985 Supp.).