No. 82SA515Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] By refusing to permit amendment of the information before the verdict contrary to the specific standards set forth in Crim. P. 7(e), the trial court abused its discretion. People v. Hertz, 196 Colo. 259, 586 P.2d 5
(1978). This court has expressly adopted a liberal policy regarding amendment of charging documents to avoid dismissal for technical irregularities that can be cured, so that substance prevails over form Id.; People v. Bowen, 658 P.2d 269 (Colo. 1983).
III.
[25] The legislature has prescribed recommended forms of indictments and informations to be deemed technically sufficient. Sections 16-5-201 and -202, C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Rep. Vol. 8). Moreover, section 16-10-202, C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8) provides that “[n]o . . . information . . . shall be deemed insufficient, nor shall the trial judgment, or other proceedings thereon be reversed or affected by any defect which does not tend to prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant on the merits.” The legislature adopted these statutes to remove from consideration technical rules of pleading that were long the bane of criminal procedure at common law and the occasion of many miscarriages of justice in former times Helser v. People, 100 Colo. 371, 68 P.2d 543 (1937).