No. 95CA0265Colorado Court of Appeals.
[…] In so doing, we look first to the language of the statute itself. When that language is clear so that the intent can be discerned with reasonable certainty, there is no need to resort to other rules of statutory interpretation. Furthermore, we must avoid constructions that would defeat an obvious purpose of a statute and must adopt an interpretation that gives consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all of the statute’s provisions. People v. Wiedemer, supra; Colorado State Board of Medical Examiners v. Saddoris, 825 P.2d 39 (Colo. 1992). [58] Here, § 16-10-105 states that a trial court shall replace jurors with alternate jurors “prior to the time the jury retires to consider its verdict.” (emphasis added) The statute further provides that “an alternate juror shall be discharged when the jury retires to consider its verdict . . . .” The only reading of the phrase “or at such time as determined by the court” that gives effect to the clear intent of the full statute is one that interprets it to mean that “such time” for possible discharge is prior to the commencement of deliberations.