No. 96SC410Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] First, although the language of section 17-27-105(1)(j) employs the term “entitled,” its meaning is qualified when read in the context of section 17-27-104(9) as directed. Section 17-27-104(9) states that the information on time credits is to be used for the purpose of calculating time credits pursuant to part 3 of article 22.5, which includes section 17-22.5-301. As we discussed above, this statute explains that there is no entitlement to good time credit since the DOC may withhold or withdraw it at any time. Thus, by reference to article 22.5, the DOC’s authority to withhold or withdraw time credit is reenforced. [12] The meaning of the term “time credits” as referenced in section 17-27-105(1)(j) is also clarified. Section 17-27-104(9) refers to “the time credits granted to such offender pursuant to section 17-27-105(1)(i).” Section 17-27-105(1)(i) does not specifically mention either the terms “good time” or “earned time.”