No. 94SA451Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] Thus, though the warrant did not comply with the literal terms of Crim. P. 41(c)(1), such noncompliance was not the equivalent of a constitutional violation. See People v. McKinstry, 843 P.2d 18, 23 (Colo. 1993); People v. Fournier, 793 P.2d 1176, 1179 (Colo. 1990).
B
[8] Had the improper legal description been the sole error, our inquiry would end. However, Martinez also questioned the Denver officers’ authority to execute a search warrant outside of Denver. Section 16-3-305(1), 8A C.R.S. (1986), states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, a search warrant shall be directed to any officer authorized by law to execute it in the county wherein the property is located.”
(Colo. 1990) (affidavit sworn before clerk of the court in violation of Crim. P. 41(c)(1) did not trigger exclusionary rule); People v.