No. 94SA410Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] No transcript of the testimony was filed in this court and we therefore assume that the factual findings of the hearing board majority are supported by the record, and we accept them. On March 19, 1993, the respondent pleaded guilty to, and was convicted of, third-degree sexual assault, occurring in September 1992.
[6] C.R.C.P. 241.16(h). Whether or not the respondent entered an Alford plea, we conclude for the purpose of this discipline proceeding that he actually committed the acts necessary to constitute third-degree sexual assault. [7] Section 18-3-404(1), 8B C.R.S. (1986), states in relevant part: “Any actor who knowingly subjects a victim to any sexual contact commits sexual assault in the third degree if: (a) The actor knows that the victim does not consent. . . .” Third-degree sexual assault under the circumstances of this case is a class 1 misdemeanor. § 18-3-404(2), 8B C.R.S. (1993 Supp.).