No. 82SA563Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] Ch. 224, sec. 2, § 18-1-501(5), 1977 Colo. Sess. Laws 959; see People v. Noble, 635 P.2d 203, 210 n. 18 (1981). Based upon the structure and history of the statutory culpable mental state requirements, we conclude that knowledge as to conduct and circumstances is a sufficient index of potential harm to permit the imposition by the legislature of punishment for criminal attempt. [18] In addition, the attempt statute indicates a legislative intent to permit imposition of attempt liability based upon a culpable mental state of knowledge relative to circumstances. Section 18-2-101(1), 8 C.R.S. (1978) provides in part: “Factual or legal impossibility of committing the offense is not a defense if the offense could have been committed had the attendant circumstances been as the actor believed them to be . . . . ” This provision permits belief in external circumstances, a mental state of lesser culpability than actual awareness, to establish attempt liability as to circumstances.[11] [19] We hold that a culpable mental state of knowledge suffices to support criminal attempt liability.