No. 91SA197Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] See §§ 18-12-108 (firearm designated as a weapon) and 18-1-901(3)(h) (firearm defined to include revolver). [40] A “knife,” however, embraces many objects that have innocent and legitimate uses even though they may also be
Page 941
employed as weapons. A review of the statutory language in question makes this clear. Section 18-12-108 provides that any person convicted of specified felonies
[41] “who possesses, uses, or carries upon his person a firearm or other weapon mentioned in section 18-1-901(3)(h) [defining `firearm’] or sections 18-12-101 to 18-12-106 [describing and defining many weapons, including a `knife’] commits a class 5 felony. . . .” [42] As previously noted, section 18-12-101(1)(f) defines a “knife” in the following way: [43] “`Knife’ means any dagger, dirk, knife, or stiletto with a blade over three and one-half inches in length, or any other dangerous instrument capable of inflicting cutting, stabbing, or tearing wounds, but does not include a hunting or fishing knife carried for sports use. The issue that a knife is a hunting or fishing knife must be raised as an affirmative defense.” [44] (Emphasis added.) The legislature specifically focused on the purpose to which a knife is put in defining it as a weapon.