No. 92SA168Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] The People also assert that section 16-10-101 is constitutional. We conclude that the prosecution cannot compel trial by jury where an accused’s constitutional right to a fair trial as guaranteed by due process of law would be violated.I.
[2] The defendants are each charged with two counts of sexual exploitation of a child,[1] a class 3 felony, and with conspiracy to commit that crime,[2] a class 5 felony. The defendants entered pleas of not guilty and sought to waive their rights to trial by jury pursuant to section 18-1-406(2), 8B C.R.S. (1986), and have their cases tried to the court.[3] Section 18-1-406(2) provides:
Page 8
[3] “Except as to class 1 felonies, the person accused of a felony or misdemeanor may waive a trial by jury by express written instrument filed of record or by announcement in open court appearing of record.” [4] On March 27, 1992, the district court held a motions hearing wherein the People refused to consent to the defendants’ waiver and argued that their refusal mandated trial by jury pursuant to section 16-10-101, 8A C.R.S. (1992 Supp.).