No. 86SA418Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] Id. See In re Allper, 94 Wn.2d 456, 617 P.2d 982 (1980) (procedure utilized did not violate due process where evidence of prior discipline introduced to prove present count of complaint). Thus, the proscriptions on prior discipline contained in th Standards for Lawyer Discipline dovetail with the prohibitions found in the general rules of evidence pertaining to the use of previous bad acts or offenses. See, e.g., CRE 404(a), 608(b); § 13-90-101, 6A C.R.S. (1987) (“conviction of any person for any felony may be shown for the purpose of affecting the credibility of such witness.”). Thus, the admissibility of prior discipline is gauged by the same principles which underlay the rules of evidence. No special status is accorded prior disciplinary offenses.