No. 84SA530Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] The partnership property belongs to the partnership and the partner’s property rights are his interest in the partnership and his rights in specific property. § 7-60-124, 3A C.R.S. (1986).[4] The partner has the right to possess specific partnership property “for partnership purposes; but he has no right to possess such property for any other purpose without the consent of his partners.”[5] The defendant contravened the partnership agreement when, without the consent of all the partners, he drew checks on the partnership account for personal purposes[6] in violation of section 7-60-118, which states in pertinent part that “no act in contravention of any agreement between the partners may be done rightfully without the consent of all the partners.” § 7-60-118, 3A C.R.S. (1986). For a partner to be the agent of the partnership, there must be a presupposition that the partnership is the principal. State v. Sasso, at 160, 89 A.2d at 490. I believe such a presupposition makes logical sense and would adopt it.