No. 84SA530Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] I believe that, in light of Van Meveren, property “of another,” as applied to the theft statute, does not require that the property taken be wholly of another. See Model Penal Code § 223.0 (1962).[2] [40] I believe the Uniform Partnership Law (the “U.P.L.”) abrogates the common law principle that a coowner cannot be guilty of theft, as applied to partners. The U.P.L. defines a partnership as “an association of two or more persons to carry on, as coowners, a business for profit.” §7-60-106(1), 3A C.R.S. (1986). Section 7-60-108(1) of the U.P.L. states that “[a]ll property originally brought into the partnership stock or subsequently acquired by purchase or otherwise on account of the partnership is partnership property.” The capital of a partnership is partnership property. It belongs to the partnership; not the individual partners. Roberts v. Roberts, 118 Colo. 524, 526, 198 P.2d 453, 454(1948); People v. Zangain, 301 Ill. 299, 133 N.E. 783 (1921); In re the Estate of Johnson, 129 Ill. App.3d 22, 84 Ill.