No. 84SA530Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] (1977); Hucal v. People, 176 Colo. 529, 493 P.2d 23 (1971); Kelley v. People, 157 Colo. 417, 402 P.2d 934 (1965); Sparr v. People, 122 Colo. 35, 219 P.2d 317 (1950); People v. Schlicht, 709 P.2d 94 (Colo.App. 1985). [19] The People urge that the definition of “property of another” under Colorado’s arson statute, sections 18-4-101, 18-4-102 and 18-4-103, 8B C.R.S. (1986), as interpreted in People ex rel. Van Meveren v. District Court, 619 P.2d 494 (Colo. 1980), be applied to the theft statute. Section 18-4-101 provides: [20] “(3) Property is that of `another’ if anyone other than the defendant has a possessory or proprietary interest therein.” [21] Under common law, possession or occupancy, not ownership, was relevant to the crime of arson.