No. 84SA530Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] In contrast, the theft statute under which the defendant was prosecuted refers not to the taking of property but to the taking of “anything of value of another.” The word “property” is not used in section 18-4-401. It is difficult to say that the General Assembly altered the common law crime of theft when the definition of property relied on in Van Meveren cannot be applied to section 18-4-401.[2] [22] The People also assert that the defendant in the instant case can be subject to prosecution for theft because the UPL, section 7-60-125, 3A C.R.S. (1986), provides that [23] “(1) A partner is coowner with his partners of specific partnership property holding as a tenant in partnership. [24] “(2) The incidents of tenancy in partnership are such that: [25] “(a) A partner, subject to the provisions of this article and to any agreement between the partners, has an equal right with his partners to possess specific partnership property for partnership purposes; but he has no right to possess such property for any other purpose without the consent of his partners; . . .” [26] This section requires a partner to use partnership property for partnership purposes, but it does not, by itself, create or define a crime.