No. 91SA205Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] The stopping shall not constitute an arrest.” [4] (Emphasis added.) This section codified this court’s holding in Stone v. People, 174 Colo. 504, 485 P.2d 495 (1971), that “[i]n order to detain an individual for questioning . . . the officer must have a reasonable suspicion that the individual has committed, or is about to commit, a crime.” Stone, 174 Colo. at 509, 485 P.2d at 497; see also Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1967). [5] The prosecution claims that the officer saw Cerda operating an automobile with a cracked windshield in violation of section 42-4-201(4), 17 C.R.S. (1984 1991 Supp.). That section prohibits the operation of a vehicle “upon any highway unless the driver’s vision through any required glass equipment is normal and unobstructed.” The officer stopped Cerda and requested his driver’s license.[1] Cerda told the officer that his license had been suspended.