No. 91SA205Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] David F. Vela, Colorado State Public Defender, Bryan D. Shaha, Deputy State Public Defender, for Defendant-Appellee.
EN BANC
JUSTICE ERICKSON delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[1] This interlocutory appeal by the prosecution, pursuant to C.A.R. 4.1, challenges the trial court’s order granting the defendant’s motion to suppress evidence obtained from a traffic stop. The trial court held that there was no legitimate reason for the stop and the evidence obtained as a result of the stop should be suppressed. We affirm. [2] The prosecution contends the stop was permissible under section 16-3-103(1), 8A C.R.S. (1986), which provides: [3] “A peace officer may stop any person who he reasonably suspects is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a crime and may require him to give his name and address, identification if available, and an explanation of his actions. The stopping shall not constitute an arrest.” [4] (Emphasis added.) This section codified this court’s holding in Stone v.