No. 91SA205Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] [15] Prior to the trial on the merits, the defendant filed a motion to suppress the evidence obtained as a result of the stop. At the motion hearing, the officer testified that he stopped the defendant because the defendant’s windshield was cracked. The defendant argued that once it was obvious to the officer that the view through the window was normal and unobstructed, the defendant should not have been detained any longer. The People argued that, because of the broken windshield, the officer could reasonably suspect that the defendant was committing a traffic violation under section 42-4-201(4), 17 C.R.S. (1984), which provides that “[n]o vehicle shall be operated upon any highway unless the driver’s vision through any required glass equipment is normal and unobstructed.” [16] In its initial ruling on the motion to suppress the evidence on May 22, 1991, the court found that the officer “observed the crack” but “that it wasn’t of sufficient gravity to even warrant a ticket.”