No. 86CA0781Colorado Court of Appeals.
[…] We reject that contention.
[10] A. WRITTEN INSTRUMENT
[11] Avila contends that there was no written instrument in this case so the forgery conviction cannot stand. We disagree.
[16] B. FALSE ALTERATION
[17] Next, Avila contends that, since the driving records were deleted, the evidence at trial does not support the finding that he falsely altered a written instrument. He argues that “alter” means to change, while “delete” means to cause to vanish
Page 1333
completely. Therefore, he claims he committed no forgery. We are not persuaded.
[18] Section 18-5-101(2), C.R.S. (1986 Repl Vol. 8B) states: [19] “To `falsely alter’ a written instrument means to change a written instrument without the authority of anyone entitled to grant such authority, whether it be in complete or incomplete form, by means of erasure, obliteration, deletion, insertion of new matter, transposition of matter, or any other means, so that such instrument in its thus altered form falsely appears or purports to be in all respects an authentic creation of or fully authorized by its ostensible maker.” (emphasis supplied) [20] The record shows that the driving records of two of Avila’s clients were deleted so that instead of containing their history of driving violations, the computer found no driving record and thus would display the message “no record found.”