No. 81SA149Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] A device is deemed misbranded, under section 25-5-415(1)(a), if “its labeling is false or misleading in any particular.” Section 25-5-402(15) defines “labeling” to include “all labels and other written, printed, or graphic matter upon an article or any of its containers or wrappers, or accompanying such article.” The term “label,” under section 25-5-402(14), means a “display of written, printed, or graphic matter upon the immediate container of any article. . . . ” Section 25-5-415(1)(f) states as follows: [103] “where any requirement as to . . . adequate directions for use, as applied to any drug or device, is not necessary for the protection of the public health, the department shall promulgate regulations exempting such drug or device from such requirement, and articles exempted under the [Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act] shall also be exempt.”