No. 81SA149Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] [101] Robins challenges the trial court’s instruction authorizing the jury to return a verdict in favor of Palmer on her negligence claim if it found that Robins violated section 25-5-403(1)(a) of the Colorado Food and Drug Act, §§ 25-5-401 to 25-5-425, 11 C.R.S. (1982), and that this violation proximately caused Palmer’s injuries.[5] Robins
Page 211
argues that the trial court should not have given this instruction for three reasons: (1) the act does not apply to a prescription device, such as the shield; (2) the shield falls within a statutory exemption created by section 25-5-415(1)(f); and (3) even if the shield is not exempt from the act, Palmer failed to present sufficient evidence which would support a finding of causation. We reject these arguments.
[102] Section 25-5-403(1)(a) prohibits “[t]he manufacture, sale or delivery or the holding or offering for sale of any . . . device . . . that is . . . misbranded.” A “device,” as used in the Colorado Food and Drug Act, includes any instrument intended to affect the structure or function of the human body. § 25-5-402(8).