No. 81SA149Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] [104] In connection with its argument that the Colorado Food and Drug Act is not applicable to this case, Robins suggests that the legislature did not intend to apply the statutory misbranding prohibition to medical devices, such as the shield, which were distributed by prescription through medical practitioners to the lay public. We find no basis in the act for this assertion. The prohibition of section 25-5-403(1)(a) extends to “[t]he manufacture, sale, or delivery or the holding or offering for sale of any. . . device . . . that is . . . misbranded” (emphasis added), and makes no distinction between prescription and nonprescription medical devices.