No. 79SC45Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] [62] Because the Colorado recording statute does not explicitly require that the transferee of real property secure priority of record as against a prior transferee, it more closely resembles the prototypical “pure notice” statute than the prototypical “race-notice” statute. 4 American Law of Property § 17.5 (A. J. Casner ed. 1952). In addition, the wording of section 38-35-109 is that of the typical “pure notice” statute, rather than that of the typical “race-notice” statute. Compare Mass. Gen. Laws. Ann.
ch. 183, § 4 (West) (a “pure notice” statute) with Mich. Stat. Ann.
§ 26.547 (a “race-notice” statute). See 1 R. Patton C. Patton, Patton on Land Titles § 9 (1957). [63] As noted in Part I of this dissent, section 38-34-101, C.R.S. 1973, requires us to construe the Colorado recording statute liberally in order to “render title to real property and every interest therein more secure and marketable.” Characterization of section 38-35-109 as a “pure notice” recording statute best serves this legislative policy. The “pure notice” construction tends toward security and marketability of titles,
Page 1201