No. 94CA0144Colorado Court of Appeals.
[…] See also Jones, Overview Essential Requirements of the Americans With Disabilities Act, 64 Temple L. Rev. 471, 485 (1991) (the ADA incorporates by reference Rehabilitation Act’s enforcement remedies, including compensatory damages). [34] There is no indication in the statute or federal regulations, however, that it was intended to provide a private right of action for injuries resulting from an isolated incident of simple negligence. [35] To the extent that 28 C.F.R. § 35.133(a) (1994) provides that “a public entity shall maintain in operable working condition those features of facilities that are required to be readily accessible to and usable by persons with disabilities,” this requirement does not appear to apply to isolated instances. See 28 C.F.R. § 35.133(b) (1994) (“This section does not prohibit isolated or temporary interruptions in service or access due to maintenance or repairs.”).