No. 92SA175Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] These two purposes are part of the rationale of Broyles, but we are satisfied that the requirement of a decree serves the added purpose of guaranteeing, through a final court ruling that either denies a proposed change in a diversion point or grants the change subject to specified terms and conditions, that other rights will not be injured by diversions of water from an undecreed alternate point. [19] That a court decree provides this additional protection is confirmed by section 37-92-305(3), which states that a court may approve a change of water right only if the change “will not injuriously affect the owner of or persons entitled to usePage 844
water under a vested water right or a decreed conditional water right.” See also Orr v. Arapahoe Water and Sanitation Dist, 753 P.2d 1217, 1223