No. 96-6
[…] ANALYSIS

The Colorado Constitution and the Colorado General Assembly have vested the final authority for control and management of the Colorado School of Mines in the Board of Trustees for the Colorado School of Mines. Section 23-41-104, 9 C.R.S. (1995). The statute provides in pertinent part:

(1) The board of trustees has the control and management of the Colorado school of mines and of the property belonging thereto, subject to the laws of this state, and may make all needful bylaws and regulations for the government of said board and for the management and government of the Colorado school of mines not inconsistent with the laws of this state

Section 23-41-104(1), 9 C.R.S. (1994); Accord Colo. Const. art. VIII, § 5. By this authority the Board of Trustees is enabled to promulgate bylaws and regulations and in these bylaws and regulations delegate the authority necessary for the administration of the school.